EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Committees

Effective 7/1/2020 – 6/30/2021

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Richard Colpitts, President
Ellen Halliday, President-Elect
James Boothby, Vice President
Eric Waddell, Secretary/Treasurer
Scott Porter, Past President
Daniel Higgins, (Hancock) – 2020
Ronald Jenkins, (Washington) – 2020
Heather Perry, (Cumberland) – 2020
Ronald Ramsay, (At-Large) – 2020
Dominic DePatsy, (AASA Liaison) – 2021
David Murphy, (Western Maine) – 2021
Timothy Doak, (Aroostook) – 2022
Steve Nolan, (Mid-Coast) – 2022
James Stoneton, (Penquis) – 2022
Vacant  (York) – 2022
James Anastasio, (Kennebec) – 2023
Richard Colpitts, (AASA Liaison) – 2023

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Roger Shaw, Chair, (Aroostook) – 2022
Larry Malone, (York) – 2020
Scott Porter, (Washington) – 2020
Andrew Dolloff, (Cumberland) – 2021
Jean Skorapa, (Penquis) – 2021
Tonya Arnold, (Mid-Coast) – 2022
Mark Hurvitt, (Hancock) – 2022
Michelle McClellan, (Western Maine) – 2022
Carl Gartley, (Kennebec) – 2023

FUNDING COMMITTEE

Heather Perry, Chair (Cumberland) – 2022
Howard Tuttle, (Mid-Coast) – 2020
Christian Elkington, (Hancock) – 2021
Rick Green, (Western Maine) – 2021
Jeremy Ray, (York) – 2021
Betsy Webb, (Penquis) – 2021
Ellen Halliday, (Aroostook) – 2022
Patricia Hopkins, (Kennebec) – 2022
Scott Porter, (Washington) – 2022

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT/CURRICULUM ASSESSMENT & WELFARE COMMITTEE

Dominic DePatsy, Chair (York) – 2020
Ronald Ramsay, (Washington) – 2020
Katrina Kane, (Hancock) – 2021
Chris Record, (Cumberland) – 2021
Benjamin Sirois, (Aroostook) – 2021
Patrick Hartnett, (Western Maine) – 2022
Maria Libby, (Mid-Coast) – 2022
Stacey Shorey, (Penquis) – 2022
Peter Thiboutot, (Kennebec) – 2022

RESOLUTIONS (AD HOC) COMMITTEE

Tina Meserve, Chair (Western Maine)
Jim Boothby, (Hancock)
Steven Connolly, (York)
Tim Doak, (Aroostook)
Ken Kunin, (Cumberland)
Patrick Manuel, (Mid-Coast)
Ronald Ramsay, (Washington)
Rhonda Sperrey, (Penquis)
Mike Tracy, (Kennebec)

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Betsy Webb, Chair – 2020
Timothy Doak – 2020
Richard Colpitts – 2021
Patrick Manuel – 2021
Geoff Bruno – 2022
David Walker – 2022

SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION & FACILITIES COMMITTEE

Xavier Botano
William Braun
Kevin Jordan

SCHOOL NUTRITION PROGRAM COMMITTEE

David Murphy, Chair
Timothy Doak
Andrew Dolloff
Regan Nickels
Susan Pratt

REPRESENTATIVES AND LIAISONS

Office of Substance Abuse – Richard Colpitts
DOE – Division of Certification – Cynthia Alexander/Patricia Hayden
DOE – Vocational Education – David Walker
Maine State Board of Education – Richard Colptts
Maine Principals’ Association – Vacant/Kevin Jordan/Roger Shaw
Principals’ Academy – James Boothby
NEASS – Ellen Halliday/David Murphy/Jefff Porter
MADSEC – Louis Goscinski
Project Impact – Regan Nickels/Paul Perzanoski
AASA Governing Board – Richard Colpitts/Dominic DePatsy
Maine School Food Service Association – Susan Pratt
C13 – Military Families – Vacant/Vacant

MSMA ACTION COMMITTEE

Roger Shaw, Chair, (E) – 2022
Betsy Webb, (A) – 2021
Ken Kunin, (A) – 2022
Patricia Hopkins, (A) – 2023
Patrick Manuel, (E) – 2023