MENU
X
About MSMA Advocacy Insurance Programs Services MSMA News
MSMA MSBA MSSA

Committees

Effective 7/1/18 – 6/30/19

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Patrick Manuel, President
Scott Porter, President-Elect
Richard Colpitts, Vice President
Ellen Halliday, Secretary/Treasurer
Betsy Webb, Past President
Ronald Ramsay, (At-Large) – 2019
Dominic DePatsy, (AASA Liaison) – 2019
Susan Pratt, (AASA Liaison) – 2019
Timothy Doak, (Aroostook) – 2019
Kathryn Hawes, (York) – 2019
Steve Nolan, (Mid-Coast) – 2019
James Stoneton, (Penquis) – 2019
James Anastasio, (Kennebec) – 2020
Daniel Higgins, (Hancock) – 2020
Ronald Jenkins, (Washington) – 2020
Heather Perry, (Cumberland) – 2020
David Murphy, (Western Maine) – 2021

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Roger Shaw, Chair, (Aroostook) – 2019
Robert England, (Mid-Coast) – 2019
Mark Hurvitt, (Hancock) – 2019
Susan Pratt, (Western Maine) – 2019
Larry Malone, (York) – 2020
Scott Porter, (Washington) – 2020
Jason Tardy, (Kennebec) – 2020
Andrew Dolloff, (Cumberland) – 2021
Cheri Towle, (Penquis) – 2021

FUNDING COMMITTEE

Heather Perry, Chair (Cumberland) – 2019
Patricia Hopkins, (Kennebec) – 2019
Scott Porter, (Washington) – 2019
Ellen Halliday, (Aroostook) – 2019
Howard Tuttle, (Mid-Coast) – 2020
Christian Elkington, (Hancock) – 2021
Rick Green, (Western Maine) – 2021
Jeremy Ray, (York) – 2021
Betsy Webb, (Penquis) – 2021

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT/CURRICULUM ASSESSMENT & WELFARE COMMITTEE

Dominic DePatsy, Chair (York) – 2020
Michael Hammer, (Penquis) – 2019
Maria Libby, (Mid-Coast)  – 2019
Peter Thiboutot, (Kennebec) – 2019
Susan Pratt, (Western Maine) – 2020
Ronald Ramsay, (Washington) – 2020
Kathy Germani, (Cumberland) – 2021
Katrina Kane, (Hancock) – 2021
Benjamin Sirois, (Aroostook) – 2021

RESOLUTIONS (AD HOC) COMMITTEE

Tina Meserve, Chair (Western Maine)
Paul Austin, (Kennebec)
Jim Boothby, (Hancock)
Steven Connolly, (York)
Tim Doak, (Aroostook)
Ken Kunin, (Cumberland)
Patrick Manuel, (Mid-Coast)
Ronald Ramsay, (Washington)
Rhonda Sperrey, (Penquis)

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Betsy Webb, Chair – 2020
Geoff Bruno – 2019
David Walker – 2019
Timothy Doak – 2020
Patrick Manuel – 2021
William Webster – 2021

SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION & FACILITIES COMMITTEE

William Braun
Brent Colbry
Andrew Dolloff
Kevin Jordan

SCHOOL NUTRITION PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Timothy Doak
Andrew Dolloff
Susan Pratt
William Webster
Vacant

REPRESENTATIVES AND LIAISONS

Office of Substance Abuse – Richard Colpitts
DOE – Division of Certification – Daniel Chuhta/Heather Perry
DOE – Vocational Education – David Walker
Maine State Board of Education – Patrick Manuel
Maine Principals’ Association – Vacant/Kevin Jordan/Roger Shaw
Principals’ Academy – James Boothby
NEASS – Ellen Halliday/David Murphy/Vacant
MADSEC – Louis Goscinski
Project Impact – Regan Nickels/Paul Perzanoski
AASA Governing Board – Dominic DePatsy/Susan Pratt
Maine School Food Service Association – Susan Pratt
C13 – Military Families – Brian Carpenter/John Backus

MSMA ACTION COMMITTEE

Roger Shaw, Chair, (E) – 2019
William Webster, (A) – 2019
Patricia Hopkins, (A) – 2020
Sandy Prince (E) – 2020
Betsy Webb, (A) – 2021

MSSA Login